Statement by American Honda Passenger Airbag Inflator Recall: 2003 Honda Accord 2-door 4-cylinder

4/6/2017 10:30:00 PM

  • Approximately 37,000 vehicles affected in the United States
  • Replacement airbag modules containing now-recalled Takata inflators may have been installed during prior non-recall repairs
  • Passenger front airbag inflator will be inspected and, if a Takata inflator is found, it will be replaced, free of charge
  • No inflator ruptures have been reported involving replacement airbag modules

TORRANCE, Calif. – American Honda will voluntarily recall approximately 37,000 Accord 2-door models equipped with 4-cylinder engines from the 2003 model year to inspect and, if needed, replace the passenger front airbag inflator, free of charge. Although these vehicles were not originally equipped with airbag modules containing Takata inflators, it is possible that, after sale and prior to the May 2016 recall of Takata passenger front airbag inflators, replacement airbag modules containing Takata inflators may have been installed in some vehicles as part of non- recall repairs. No inflator ruptures have been reported involving replacement airbag modules.

Honda is announcing this recall to encourage each owner of an affected vehicle to take it to an authorized dealer for repair as soon as possible for inspection and possible repair. Replacement inflators are available for all Honda and Acura models affected by Takata airbag inflator recalls, all from alternative suppliers.

Mailed notification to customers will begin in early-May 2017, and owners of these vehicles can determine now if their vehicles require inspection by going to www.recalls.honda.com or by calling (888) 234-2138.

 

# # #